AWFS 2007 Program

Friday 1st June

Chair: Tetsuo Ida
09:00-09:20 Welcome
09:20-10:10 Main Invited Talk: Ordinals and Sets - Two Sides of the Same Coin by Masahiko Sato
10:10-10:50 Invited Talk: Certified Efficient Implementation of Quotient Structures in FoCaL by Renaud Rioboo
10:50-11:10 Tea Break
Chair: Zhenjiang Hu
11:10-11:50 Invited Talk: Sequential μJava: Formal Foundations by Zongyan Qiu, Shuling Wang, and Long Quan
11:50-12:15 The Essence and Ways of Language by Chuan Zhao
12:15-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Jinpeng Huai
14:00-14:50 Main Invited Talk: Linking Theory of Concurrency by Jifeng He
14:50-15:15 Generic Programming Techniques in Aldor by Manuel Bronstein, Marc Moreno Maza, and Stephen M. Watt
15:15-15:40 A New Method for Determining the Optimal Number of Clusters by Lifei Chen and Qingshan Jiang
15:40-16:05 Human Factors in Continuous Time-Concerned Cooperative Systems Represented by NΣ-labeled Calculus by Tetsuya Mizutani, Shigeru Igarashi, Masayuki Shio, and Yasuwo Ikeda
16:05-16:25 Tea Break
Chair: Andrés Iglesias
16:25-17:05 Invited Talk: A Formalized Access Control Security Mechanism for Service-Oriented Computing by Shilong Ma
17:05-17:30 Towards a Calculus for Service-Oriented Computing by Jianghua Lü and Shilong Ma
17:30-17:55 Combining Watershed and Overlap-rate Measuring for Ship Detection in High Resolution Remote Sensing Image by Zhiling Hong, Qingshan Jiang, and Jonathan Li
18:30- Reception Dinner

Saturday 2nd June

Chair: Masahiko Sato
09:00-09:50 Main Invited Talk: CROWN: Service-Oriented Middleware for Internet by Jinpeng Huai
09:50-10:30 Invited Talk: SML# - a New Language in the ML Family by Atsushi Ohori
10:30-10:50 Tea Break
Chair: Yingxu Wang
10:50-11:30 Invited Talk: Calculating Divide-and-Conquer Parallel Algorithms by Zhenjiang Hu
11:30-12:10 Invited Talk: Petri Nets for Software Verification and Validation by Andrés Iglesias
12:10-13:30 Lunch
14:00-19:30 Excursion to Gulang Island
19:30- Banquet

Sunday 3rd June

Chair: Qingshan Jiang
09:00-09:50 Main Invited Talk: On Theoretical Foundations of Software Engineering and Denotational Mathematics by Yingxu Wang
09:50-10:30 Invited Talk: Real-time Garbage Collection for Java on Mobile Terminals by Taiichi Yuasa and Tomoharu Ugawa
10:30-10:50 Tea Break
Chair: Atsushi Ohori
10:50-11:30 Invited Talk: Automated Test Data Generation Through Constraint Solving by Jian Zhang
11:30-11:55 A Hilbert System for Revision Calculus by Jie Luo and Wei Li
11:55-12:20 The Empirical Study of Applying Fuzzy Entropy to Escalate Marketing Performance by Tong-Sheng Chen
12:20-14:00 Lunch
Chair: Renaud Rioboo
14:00-14:40 Invited Talk: On the Verification of Polynomial System Solvers by Changbo Chen, Marc Moreno Maza, Wei Pan, and Yuzhen Xie
14:40-15:05 A System of Web Services for Symbolic Computation by Monem Naifer, Asem Kasem, and Tetsuo Ida
15:05-15:30 Towards a Dynamic Environment for Geometry Research and Education by Xiaoyu Chen, Tielin Liang, Dongming Wang, and Ting Zhao
15:30-15:50 Tea Break
Chair: Dongming Wang
15:50-16:15 An Environment for Manipulating First-order Formulas over the Reals by Hitoshi Yanami and Hirokazu Anai
16:15-16:40 Completely Fraction Free Matrix Factorization and Applications by Wenqin Zhou and David J. Jeffrey
16:40-17:05 An Outlier Mining-Based Method for Anomaly Detection by Nannan Wu, Liang Shi, Qingshan Jiang, and Fangfei Weng
17:05-17:20 Closing